Press Release back to list
09.09.2021

CBS SPORTS ANNOUNCES MULTIPLATFORM COVERAGE DETAILS FOR 2021-2022 UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE, UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE AND UEFA EUROPA CONFERENCE LEAGUE GROUP STAGES

Paramount+ to Feature More than 300 Group Stage Matches with Select Contests on CBS Sports Linear Channels

 

Kate Abdo, Jamie Carragher, Micah Richards, Peter Schmeichel and Alex Scott Return to Lead “UEFA Champions League Today” Studio Show

 

UEFA Youth League Group Stage Action Comes to Paramount+

 

CBS Sports today announced details of its multiplatform coverage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League and UEFA Europa Conference League Group Stages, with every match streaming on Paramount+ and select matches available on CBS Sports linear channels. Paramount+ will also provide coverage for select UEFA Youth League Group Stage matches featuring the top future stars of the game.

 

For all UEFA Champions League Group Stage match days, beginning on Tuesday, Sept. 14 and Wednesday, Sept. 15, CBS Sports will provide eight hours of live coverage across its platforms.

 

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE TODAY, CBS Sports’ live pre-match, halftime and post-match studio show, will feature host Kate Abdo alongside analysts Jamie Carragher, Micah Richards, Peter Schmeichel and Alex Scott in studio, and joined by Guillem Balagué, Jules Breach and Jenny Chiu reporting on-site throughout the season.

 

Clive Tyldesley and Peter Drury will serve as play-by-play announcers for CBS Sports’ UEFA Champions League coverage. Drury will team with match analyst Jim Beglin, while Tyldesley will partner with analyst Rob Green.

 

Nico Cantor will once again host “The Golazo Show,” a live whip-around program airing on CBS Sports Network and Paramount+ when six matches are being played simultaneously during UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League and UEFA Europa Conference League match days. “The Golazo Show” will also feature a rotation of analysts throughout the season.

 

CBS Sports HQ will begin CBS Sports’ eight hours of live matchday coverage for the UEFA Champions League Group Stage with a pre-match show and end with a post-match show. Anchor Poppy Miller alongside analysts Jimmy Conrad, Luis Garcia, Ian Joy, Heath Pearce and Nigel Reo-Coker will lead CBS Sports HQ’s coverage, with contributions from soccer insiders including James BengeJonathan Johnson, Fabrizio Romano and referree and lead soccer rules analyst Christina Unkel.

 

CBS Sports Digital continues its on-demand offerings with the daily soccer podcast “¡Qué Golazo!,” hosted by Luis Miguel Echegaray. Every day, the podcast will deliver commentary, analysis, gambling insights and more, covering the latest in Europe and beyond.

 

Additionally, CBS Sports Network will re-air an encore match on each UEFA Champions League match day, followed by a re-air of the post-match show.

 

Below is the opening week schedule for UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League, UEFA Europa Conference League and UEFA Youth League Group Stage matches. Additional upcoming programming information will be announced at a later date.

 

UEFA Champions League Schedule

(All times ET)

Tuesday, Sept. 14

Young Boys vs. Man. United

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Sevilla vs. Salzburg

12:45 PM

Paramount+

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE TODAY

2:00 PM

CBS Sports Network / Paramount+

THE GOLAZO SHOW

3:00 PM

CBS Sports Network / Paramount+

Barcelona vs. Bayern Munich

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Dynamo Kyiv vs. Benfica

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Villarreal vs. Atalanta

3:00 PM

Paramount+

LOSC vs. Wolfsburg

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Chelsea vs. Zenit St. Petersburg

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Malmö vs. Juventus

3:00 PM

Paramount+

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE TODAY

5:00 PM

CBS Sports Network / Paramount+

 

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Beşiktaş vs. Borussia Dortmund

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Sheriff vs. Shakhtar Donetsk

12:45 PM

Paramount+

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE TODAY

2:00 PM

CBS Sports Network / Paramount+

THE GOLAZO SHOW

3:00 PM

CBS Sports Network / Paramount+

Man. City vs. RB Leipzig

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Club Brugge vs. PSG

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Atlético Madrid vs. Porto

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Liverpool vs. AC Milan

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Sporting CP vs. Ajax

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Inter Milan vs. Real Madrid

3:00 PM

Paramount+

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE TODAY

5:00 PM

CBS Sports Network / Paramount+

 

 

UEFA Europa League Schedule

(All times ET)

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Spartak Moskva vs. Legia Warszawa

10:30 AM

Paramount+

 

Thursday, Sept. 16

UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE TODAY

12:00 PM

CBS Sports Network / Paramount+

THE GOLAZO SHOW

12:45 PM

CBS Sports Network / Paramount+

Galatasaray vs. Lazio

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Lokomotiv Moskva vs. Marseille

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Midtjylland vs. Ludogorets

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Crvena zvezda vs. Braga

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Leverkusen vs. Ferencváros

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Real Betis vs. Celtic

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Dinamo Zagreb vs. West Ham

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Rapid Wien vs. Genk

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Rangers vs. Lyon

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Brøndby vs. Sparta Praha

3:00 PM

Paramount+

PSV Eindhoven vs. Real Sociedad

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Monaco vs. Sturm Graz

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Leicester City vs. Napoli

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Olympiacos vs. Antwerp

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Fenerbahçe

3:00 PM

Paramount+

UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE TODAY

5:00 PM

CBS Sports Network / Paramount+

 

 

UEFA Europa Conference League Schedule

(All times ET)

Tuesday, Sept. 14

Maccabi Haifa vs. Feyenoord

10:30 AM

Paramount+

Maccabi Tel-Aviv vs. Alashkert

10:30 AM

Paramount+

 

Thursday, Sept. 16

Kairat vs. Omonoia

10:30 AM

Paramount+

Slavia Praha vs. Union Berlin

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Slovan Bratislava vs. Copenhagen

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Lincoln Red Imps vs. PAOK

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Rennes vs. Tottenham

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Mura vs. Vitesse

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Qarabağ vs. Basel

12:45 PM

Paramount+

HJK Helsinki vs. LASK

12:45 PM

Paramount+

Flora vs. Gent

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Anorthosis vs. Partizan

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Roma vs. CSKA-Sofia

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Bodø/Glimt vs. Zorya Luhansk

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Jablonec vs. CFR Cluj

3:00 PM

Paramount+

Randers vs. AZ Alkmaar

3:00 PM

Paramount+

 

 

UEFA Youth League Schedule

(All times ET)

Tuesday, Sept. 14

LOSC vs. Wolfsburg

8:00 AM

Paramount+

Barcelona vs. Bayern Munich

10:00 AM

Paramount+

 

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Liverpool vs. AC Milan

8:00 AM

Paramount+

Inter Milan vs. Real Madrid

10:00 AM

Paramount+

 

 

* * *

 

Press Contacts:

Paul-Michael Ochoa

626-665-5352

PaulMichael.Ochoa@cbsinteractive.com

Bailey Knecht

212-975-1533

Bailey.Knecht@cbs.com

 

 

(More)

Press:

Bailey Knecht

Bailey.Knecht@cbs.com

Paul-Michael Ochoa

paulmichael.ochoa@cbsinteractive.com