Release
CBS SPORTS ANNOUNCES MULTIPLATFORM COVERAGE DETAILS FOR 2021-2022 UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE, UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE AND UEFA EUROPA CONFERENCE LEAGUE GROUP STAGES
Paramount+ to Feature More than 300 Group Stage Matches with Select Contests on CBS Sports Linear Channels
Kate Abdo, Jamie Carragher, Micah Richards, Peter Schmeichel and Alex Scott Return to Lead “UEFA Champions League Today” Studio Show
UEFA Youth League Group Stage Action Comes to Paramount+
CBS Sports today announced details of its multiplatform coverage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League and UEFA Europa Conference League Group Stages, with every match streaming on Paramount+ and select matches available on CBS Sports linear channels. Paramount+ will also provide coverage for select UEFA Youth League Group Stage matches featuring the top future stars of the game.
For all UEFA Champions League Group Stage match days, beginning on Tuesday, Sept. 14 and Wednesday, Sept. 15, CBS Sports will provide eight hours of live coverage across its platforms.
UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE TODAY, CBS Sports’ live pre-match, halftime and post-match studio show, will feature host Kate Abdo alongside analysts Jamie Carragher, Micah Richards, Peter Schmeichel and Alex Scott in studio, and joined by Guillem Balagué, Jules Breach and Jenny Chiu reporting on-site throughout the season.
Clive Tyldesley and Peter Drury will serve as play-by-play announcers for CBS Sports’ UEFA Champions League coverage. Drury will team with match analyst Jim Beglin, while Tyldesley will partner with analyst Rob Green.
Nico Cantor will once again host “The Golazo Show,” a live whip-around program airing on CBS Sports Network and Paramount+ when six matches are being played simultaneously during UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League and UEFA Europa Conference League match days. “The Golazo Show” will also feature a rotation of analysts throughout the season.
CBS Sports HQ will begin CBS Sports’ eight hours of live matchday coverage for the UEFA Champions League Group Stage with a pre-match show and end with a post-match show. Anchor Poppy Miller alongside analysts Jimmy Conrad, Luis Garcia,Ian Joy, Heath Pearce and Nigel Reo-Coker will lead CBS Sports HQ’s coverage, with contributions from soccer insiders including James Benge, Jonathan Johnson, Fabrizio Romano and referree and lead soccer rules analyst Christina Unkel.
CBS Sports Digital continues its on-demand offerings with the daily soccer podcast “¡Qué Golazo!,” hosted by Luis Miguel Echegaray. Every day, the podcast will deliver commentary, analysis, gambling insights and more, covering the latest in Europe and beyond.
Additionally, CBS Sports Network will re-air an encore match on each UEFA Champions League match day, followed by a re-air of the post-match show.
Below is the opening week schedule for UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League, UEFA Europa Conference League and UEFA Youth League Group Stage matches. Additional upcoming programming information will be announced at a later date.
UEFA Champions League Schedule
(All times ET)
Tuesday, Sept. 14
Young Boys vs. Man. United |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Sevilla vs. Salzburg |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE TODAY |
2:00 PM |
CBS Sports Network / Paramount+ |
THE GOLAZO SHOW |
3:00 PM |
CBS Sports Network / Paramount+ |
Barcelona vs. Bayern Munich |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Dynamo Kyiv vs. Benfica |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Villarreal vs. Atalanta |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
LOSC vs. Wolfsburg |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Chelsea vs. Zenit St. Petersburg |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Malmö vs. Juventus |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE TODAY |
5:00 PM |
CBS Sports Network / Paramount+ |
Wednesday, Sept. 15
Beşiktaş vs. Borussia Dortmund |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Sheriff vs. Shakhtar Donetsk |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE TODAY |
2:00 PM |
CBS Sports Network / Paramount+ |
THE GOLAZO SHOW |
3:00 PM |
CBS Sports Network / Paramount+ |
Man. City vs. RB Leipzig |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Club Brugge vs. PSG |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Atlético Madrid vs. Porto |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Liverpool vs. AC Milan |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Sporting CP vs. Ajax |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Inter Milan vs. Real Madrid |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE TODAY |
5:00 PM |
CBS Sports Network / Paramount+ |
UEFA Europa League Schedule
(All times ET)
Wednesday, Sept. 15
Spartak Moskva vs. Legia Warszawa |
10:30 AM |
Paramount+ |
Thursday, Sept. 16
UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE TODAY |
12:00 PM |
CBS Sports Network / Paramount+ |
THE GOLAZO SHOW |
12:45 PM |
CBS Sports Network / Paramount+ |
Galatasaray vs. Lazio |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Lokomotiv Moskva vs. Marseille |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Midtjylland vs. Ludogorets |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Crvena zvezda vs. Braga |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Leverkusen vs. Ferencváros |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Real Betis vs. Celtic |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Dinamo Zagreb vs. West Ham |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Rapid Wien vs. Genk |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Rangers vs. Lyon |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Brøndby vs. Sparta Praha |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
PSV Eindhoven vs. Real Sociedad |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Monaco vs. Sturm Graz |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Leicester City vs. Napoli |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Olympiacos vs. Antwerp |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Fenerbahçe |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE TODAY |
5:00 PM |
CBS Sports Network / Paramount+ |
UEFA Europa Conference League Schedule
(All times ET)
Tuesday, Sept. 14
Maccabi Haifa vs. Feyenoord |
10:30 AM |
Paramount+ |
Maccabi Tel-Aviv vs. Alashkert |
10:30 AM |
Paramount+ |
Thursday, Sept. 16
Kairat vs. Omonoia |
10:30 AM |
Paramount+ |
Slavia Praha vs. Union Berlin |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Slovan Bratislava vs. Copenhagen |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Lincoln Red Imps vs. PAOK |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Rennes vs. Tottenham |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Mura vs. Vitesse |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Qarabağ vs. Basel |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
HJK Helsinki vs. LASK |
12:45 PM |
Paramount+ |
Flora vs. Gent |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Anorthosis vs. Partizan |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Roma vs. CSKA-Sofia |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Bodø/Glimt vs. Zorya Luhansk |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Jablonec vs. CFR Cluj |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
Randers vs. AZ Alkmaar |
3:00 PM |
Paramount+ |
UEFA Youth League Schedule
(All times ET)
Tuesday, Sept. 14
LOSC vs. Wolfsburg |
8:00 AM |
Paramount+ |
Barcelona vs. Bayern Munich |
10:00 AM |
Paramount+ |
Wednesday, Sept. 15
Liverpool vs. AC Milan |
8:00 AM |
Paramount+ |
Inter Milan vs. Real Madrid |
10:00 AM |
Paramount+ |
* * *
Press Contacts:
Paul-Michael Ochoa |
626-665-5352 |
|
Bailey Knecht |
212-975-1533 |
(More)
-
Publicity
Paul-Michael Ochoa
paulmichael.ochoa@paramount.com